Round The Cans Series 2 2018



Sailwave results for Round the Cans Series 2 at Fasle Bay Yacht Club 2018

Round the Cans Series 2

Fasle Bay Yacht Club

Results are final as of 21 April

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName TCF RTC Series 2 Race 1 of 4
   
RTC Series 2 Race 2 of 4 – Blown out
   
RTC Series 2 Race 3 of 4
   
RTC Series 2 Race 4 of 4
   
Total Nett
1st Bonnie Lass SA1273 Peter Struik 0.840 (3.0)   3.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Pure Magic SA394 Peter Hansen 0.890 (16.0 DNC)   1.0 5.0 22.0 6.0
3rd DHL Blue Tango 2 SA063 Ewert Groenewald 0.960 2.0   (16.0 DNC) 7.0 25.0 9.0
4th Snowgoose SA 219 Martin Fine 0.910 (16.0 DNC)   5.0 6.0 27.0 11.0
5th Jabulani f 9 Geoff Olive 0.840 (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 1.0 33.0 17.0
6th Strega 045 Andrew MacKenzie 0.935 1.0   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 33.0 17.0
7th Garmin Fiesta SA1510 Billy Leisegang 0.840 (16.0 DNC)   2.0 16.0 DNC 34.0 18.0
8th Hamba SA290 John Cross 0.860 (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 3.0 35.0 19.0
9th Scottische f 25 Sharon Crowther 0.840 (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 4.0 36.0 20.0
10th Sir Henry SA 3914 Mark Obree 1.080 (16.0 DNC)   4.0 16.0 DNC 36.0 20.0
11th Let’s go 546 Darren Zimmerman 0.935 4.0   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 36.0 20.0
12th Compromise 3994 Rob Newman 1.000 5.0   (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 37.0 21.0
13th Tradewind SA2253 P. van Linden 0.799 (16.0 DNC)   6.0 16.0 DNC 38.0 22.0
14th Apple Pie SA 909 Peter Reece 0.925 (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 8.0 40.0 24.0
15th Little Wing F 31 John Leslie 0.840 (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 10.0 RET 42.0 26.0

RTC Series 2 Race 1 of 4

Start: Race 1 of 4, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:30:05
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Strega 045 Andrew MacKenzie 0.935 14:30:05 15:55:42 1:25:37 1:20:03 0:00:00 0.935 1.0
2 DHL Blue Tango 2 SA063 Ewert Groenewald 0.960 14:30:05 15:56:12 1:26:07 1:22:40 0:02:44 0.93 2.0
3 Bonnie Lass SA1273 Peter Struik 0.840 14:30:05 16:09:04 1:38:59 1:23:09 0:03:41 0.809 3.0
4 Let’s go 546 Darren Zimmerman 0.935 14:30:05 16:05:09 1:35:04 1:28:53 0:09:27 0.842 4.0
5 Compromise 3994 Rob Newman 1.000 14:30:05 16:06:30 1:36:25 1:36:25 0:16:22 0.83 5.0

RTC Series 2 Race 2 of 4 – Blown out

Start: Race 2 of 4, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:30:00
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName TCF Place Points

RTC Series 2 Race 3 of 4

Start: Race 3 of 4, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:30:00
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Pure Magic SA394 Peter Hansen 0.890 14:30:00 15:45:06 1:15:06 1:06:50 0:00:00 0.89 1.0
2 Garmin Fiesta SA1510 Billy Leisegang 0.840 14:30:00 15:49:45 1:19:45 1:06:59 0:00:11 0.838 2.0
3 Bonnie Lass SA1273 Peter Struik 0.840 14:30:00 16:11:33 1:41:33 1:25:18 0:21:59 0.658 3.0
4 Sir Henry SA 3914 Mark Obree 1.080 14:30:00 15:50:26 1:20:26 1:26:52 0:18:33 0.831 4.0
5 Snowgoose SA 219 Martin Fine 0.910 14:30:00 16:06:00 1:36:00 1:27:22 0:22:33 0.696 5.0
6 Tradewind SA2253 P. van Linden 0.799 14:30:00 16:28:42 1:58:42 1:34:50 0:35:03 0.563 6.0

RTC Series 2 Race 4 of 4

Start: Race 4 of 4, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:31:00
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 Jabulani f 9 Geoff Olive 0.840 14:31:00 15:40:30 1:09:30 0:58:23 0:00:00 0.84 1.0
2 Bonnie Lass SA1273 Peter Struik 0.840 14:31:00 15:41:09 1:10:09 0:58:56 0:00:39 0.832 2.0
3 Hamba SA290 John Cross 0.860 14:31:00 15:41:26 1:10:26 1:00:34 0:02:33 0.829 3.0
4 Scottische f 25 Sharon Crowther 0.840 14:31:00 15:43:55 1:12:55 1:01:15 0:03:25 0.801 4.0
5 Pure Magic SA394 Peter Hansen 0.890 14:31:00 15:40:34 1:09:34 1:01:55 0:03:58 0.839 5.0
6 Snowgoose SA 219 Martin Fine 0.910 14:31:00 15:40:01 1:09:01 1:02:48 0:04:52 0.846 6.0
7 DHL Blue Tango 2 SA063 Ewert Groenewald 0.960 14:31:00 15:36:27 1:05:27 1:02:50 0:04:38 0.892 7.0
8 Apple Pie SA 909 Peter Reece 0.925 14:31:00 15:41:40 1:10:40 1:05:22 0:07:33 0.826 8.0
9 Little Wing F 31 John Leslie 0.840 14:31:00   RET       10.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com